Development of motor functions by formation of local neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20431900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・発達・再生神経科学 / 神経回路 / 神経科学 / 光生理学 / 遺伝学 / 行動学 / イメージング / 制御 / 電気生理学 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Network of neurons generates variety of animal's activities such as moving, sensing and memorizing. While the properties of each neuron have been deeply examined, how assembly of neurons creates coherent and coordinated functions remains to be clarified. In this study, we dissected Drosophila larval motor circuits that generate spatiotemporal patterns of locomotion. We succeeded in identification of a group of interneurons(we named them "PMSI") which control the speed of the larval locomotion. By detailed analysis of PMSI using Ca imaging and optogenetics, we revealed some of the mechanisms how motor circuits regulate speed of locomotion.