Elucidation of a novel mechanism regulated by insulin signaling pathway in learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, 理学系研究科, 助教 (40466800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40192471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン / PI3キナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 感覚応答 / 行動 / 学習 / 線虫 / イメージング / 記憶・学習 / ライブイメージング / Akt
Research Abstract
Insulin signaling is one of the most important molecular pathways that act not only in the peripheral organ but also in the central nervous system. We focused on the insulin-like signaling pathway that regulates food-related learning behaviors in the nematode C.elegans, and attempted to find a novel regulatory mechanism of the insulin-like pathway. One of the major achievements is that we obtained a model in which an insulin-like peptide INS-1 is secreted from sensory neurons that receive food information from the environment and acts on chemosensory neurons required for the learned behavior to modulate the neuronal functions. Based on this model, we hope to further examine regulatory mechanisms of the nervous system by the insulin pathway using C.elegans as well as the other organisms including mammals.