Analysis of the molecular mechanism regulating synaptic functions in the mouse cerebellar cortex using a system for conditional knockout in the cells constituting synapses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Manabu  Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教 (10334674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 分子・細胞神経化学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to reveal the relationship between molecular dynamics of glutamate receptor complex and regulation of synaptic function in cerebellar cortex. We first developed a system for conditional knockout in the cells constituting synapses. By analyzing the cell type-selective knockout mice, we found that the activity of glutamate receptors in Purkinje cells may regulate the presynaptic function at climbing and parallel fiber synapses and that β-catenin expressed in Bergmann glia may play an indispensable role in the formation of the laminar structure of cerebellum.