Molecular mechanism of long-term synaptic plasticity at cerebellar inhibitory synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Shin-Ya  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00378530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / パッチクランプ / システム生物学 / GABARAP / CaMKII / GABA / シミュレーション / 抑制性シナプス / 可塑性 / GABA(A)受容体 / Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
At GABAergic synapses on a cerebellar Purkinje neuron, long-term potentiation of inhibitory synaptic transmission mediated by GABA(A) receptors is induced by postsynaptic depolarization. Using electrophysiological and fluorescent imaging experiments coupled with systems biological simulation, this study revealed that neuronal activity-dependent sustained activation of CaMKII leads to stable modification of GABARAP self-association, contributing to the long-term maintenance of inhibitory synaptic LTP.