Roles of neuronal activity in circuit formation of the mammalian cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50303813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経回路形成 / 神経活動 / 発達 / 脳梁 / マウス / 電気穿孔法 / GFP / 発逹
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the role of neuronal activity in circuit formation of the mammalian cerebral cortex. Levels and patterns of activity in mouse layer 2/3 cortical neurons during the perinatal period were manipulated in vivo, and their morphological development was assessed. Reducing activity in layer 2/3 neurons disturbed their long-range axonal projections. This defect was restored by increasing activity, suggesting that neuronal activity plays a pivotal role in their long-range axonal projections. In addition, repressing expression or function of an ion channel that is shown to be associated with an inherited mental retardation disturbed neuronal migration. Results suggest that control of neuronal activity is crucial for cortical circuit formation.