Project/Area Number |
21700351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Yoshinori Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60397552)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / M16メタロプロテアーゼ / αセクレターゼ / メタロプロテアーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disorder characterized by the formation of amyloidβpeptide (Aβ) and their deposition in the brain as senile plaques. In the nonamyloidgenic pathway, the amyloid precursor protein (APP) is cleaved by theα-secretase within the Aβsequence. Proteinases of the ADAM family are the main candidates, but the underlying mechanism is not cleared. We have demonstrated that nardilysin (N-arginine dibasic convertase; NRDc), a metalloendopeptidase of M16 family, enhacesα-secretase (ADAM9, ADAM10, TACE/ADAM17) activity and reduces Aβgeneration in vitro. We have generated NRDc transgenic (NRDc-Tg) mice that overexpress NRDc in neuron and NRDc hetero-knockout mice (NRDc+/-). A neuronal overexpression of NRDc in model mice of AD (APP-Tg) led to a decrease in the number and size of amyloid plaques. Analysis of mice which reduces NRDc expression in neuron is still going on. Our findings demonstrate that upregulation of NRDc represents an efficacious therapeutic approach to combating AD in vivo.