Construction of a computational model for gait disorder using neuronal oscillators controlled by the cortico-basal ganglia loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90432913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算論的神経科学 / 歩行モデル / 歩行障害 / パーキンソン病 / 大脳基底核
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a computational model of human gait based on the cortico-basal ganglia loop circuit. The model reproduced gait patterns of normal subjects and patients with Parkinson' s disease(PD). First, we calculated quantitative indices on gait patterns, and characterized the differences between young healthy subjects and elderly healthy subjects and between elderly healthy subjects and elderly PD patients. Second, we constructed the computational model consisting of the cortico-basal ganglia loop and neuronal oscillators. The computer simulation using this model reproduced the gait motion of the legs of elderly healthy subjects and elderly PD patients, respectively. We confirmed that the cortico-basal ganglia loop could change the gait control.