Functional analysis of thalamostriatal pathway by lentiviral vector with retrograde axonal transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90443879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / 逆行性レンチウイルスベクター / 視床-線条体神経路 / 特定神経路標識 / 学習 / 記憶 / 逆行性レンチイルスベクター
Research Abstract
A highly efficient retrograde gene transfer lentiviral vector encoding the recombinant immunotoxin(IT) receptor was injected into the dorsolateral striatum in mice to express the receptor in neurons innervating the striatum. IT treatment into the thalamus(PF) of the vector-injected animals caused a selective elimination of neurons of the PF-derived thalamostriatal pathway. The elimination of this pathway impaired the response selection accuracy and delayed the motor response in the acquisition of a visual cue-dependent discrimination task. When the pathway elimination was induced after learning acquisition, it disturbed the response accuracy in the task performance with no apparent change in the response time. These results demonstrate that thalamostriatal projection derived from the PF plays essential roles in the acquisition and execution of discrimination learning in response.