Regulation of differentiation/maturation of neocortical neurons after radial migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80420818)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 層構造 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Neural precursor cells in the neocortex give rise to distinct subtypes of six-layered neurons, which posses different characteristics. It has been thought that subtype specification of these neurons occurs when the precursor cells undergo final mitosis. However, our group recently found that subtype specification of layer IV neurons occurred at later stages, when the neurons already finished their radial migration. In this study, I tried to explore the mechanisms of subtype specification of layer IV neurons after neuronal migration and found that thalamocortical axons played an important role in this process.