Molecular mechanisms underlying COUP-TFI/II-mediated temporal identity transition of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Keio University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hayato  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫転写制御研究グループ, 上級研究員 (40528212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリア / 再生医学 / 時間特異性 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経発生 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 再生 / competence / 幹細胞老化
Research Abstract
I succeeded in identification of the downstream effector of COUP-TFs and elucidation of the major molecular mechanisms underlying the neurogenic-to-gliogenic transition of developing neural stem cells. Furthermore, control of the effector enabled us to control the neural stem cell competence bi-directionally, neurogenic or gliogenic. These findings will greatly contribute to the clinical applications of neural stem cells for the treatment of CNS injury and disease.