RNA-binding protein Musashi1-mediated miRNA regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hironori  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (00424177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMusashi1 / let-7 / Lin28 / 幹細胞 / ES細胞 / Musashil / Let-7 / 脳・神経 / 発現制御 / miRNA
Research Abstract
Musashi1 (Msi1) is an RNA-binding protein that is highly expressed in neural stem/progenitor cells (NS/PCs) as well as in other tissue stem cells. I showed that Msi1 works in concert with Lin28 to regulate post-transcriptional miRNA biogenesis in the cropping step, which occurs in the nucleus. Also, I found that Msi1 enhanced the localization of Lin28 to the nucleus and also inhibited the nuclear cropping step of another let-7 family miRNA, miR98.