Comprehensive analysis of the higher-order auditory circuit in the fruit-fly brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAMIKOUCHI Azusa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00525264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経回路 / 脳 / 聴覚 / ショウジョウバエ / 二次聴覚神経 / feed-back / feed-forward / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to clarify the neuronal basis that translate a given sound into meaningful neural signals in a brain. During the period of the project, we screened 3, 939 GAL4 enhancer-trap strains to visualizes the central auditory circuit in a fly brain. 3-dimensional high-resolution analysis of these brain established a map for the neural circuit formed by the 2nd-order auditory neurons. Such neuroanatomical map for auditory Drosophila brain.