The importance of myelin in the regulation of axonal mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Tomoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50453808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords髄鞘(ミエリン) / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミトコンドリア / 軸索 / ミエリン / パラノーダルジャンクション / 小脳 / IP3R1 / 軸索輸送
Research Abstract
Vertebrate myelinated axons propagate electrical impulse rapidly by salutatory conduction. Paranodal axo-glial junctions play a crucial role in the organization and maintenance of molecular domains in myelinated axons. Cerebroside sulfotransferase(CST) deficient mice show disruption of the paranodal axo-glial junction both in the CNS and the PNS. We reported that axonal mitochondria at the nodes of Ranvier were large and swollen, and that axonal transport related protein levels decreased in the PNS of CST-deficient mice. We also found that the finding of frequent focal axonal swellings in the cerebellar Purkinje neurons.