Molecular mechanisms of retinal axon branching and synaptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryoko  National Institute for Basic Biology, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (60414017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 軸索側枝 / 神経栄養因子 / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
SPIG1 is a secretory molecule of unknown function, which is composed of a follistatin-like domain, an extracellular calcium-binding domain, and two immunoglobulin-like domains. I have here investigated the role of SIPIG1 during the branch formation, elaboration of axon terminals and synaptic formation in retinal axons. I found that SIPIG1 interacts with one of a neurotrophic receptor. I also investigated the possibility that SPIG1 is involved in synaptic formation during development. In SPIG1 knock-down dorsalretina, the superficial layers of the optic tectum were thin. However, the synapse structure and synaptic positions were normal. These results indicate that SPIG1 is involved in branch formation and refinement of developing retinal axons, and also SPIG1 might function as an axonally secreted regulator of the local extracellular proteolysis involved in the innervation by retinal axons within the tectum.