Neural circuit mechanisms of the processing of numbers and sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60446531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算論的神経科学 / 数 / 段階性 / 動作制御 / 大脳皮質 / 神経機構 / 数理モデル / 数の認識 / 脳機構
Research Abstract
I have studied neural circuit mechanisms of the processing of numbers such as the numerosity of sensory stimuli and the planning/execution of sequential actions through computational modeling, and have proposed specific models on the possibility that detailed properties of individual cortical pyramidal neurons, in particular, nonlinear input integration and cooperative plasticity induction on the dendritic branches, as well as short-term synaptic plasticity, significantly contribute to the processing of numbers and the planning/execution of sequential actions.