Analysis of neural tissue development using ES cells culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
EIRAKU Mototsugu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 立体組織形成・解析ユニット, 副ユニットリーダー (40415097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsES細胞 / 形態形成 / 器官発生 / 試験管内再構築 / 神経発生 / イメージング / 組織形成 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we report the dynamic, autonomous formation of the optic cup (retinal primordium) structure from a three-dimensional culture of mouse ES cell aggregates. ES cell-derived retinal epithelium spontaneously formed hemispherical epithelial vesicles that become patterned along its proximal-distal axis. While the rigid proximal portion differentiated into pigment epithelium, the flexible distal portion progressively folded inward to form a shape reminiscent of the embryonic optic cup, exhibited interkinetic nuclear migration and generated stratified neural retinal tissue, just as seen in vivo. We demonstrate that optic-cup morphogenesis in this simple cell culture depends on an intrinsic self-organizing program involving stepwise and domain-specific regulations in local epithelial properties.