Roles of Tbx21 in mitral/tufted cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Rumiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, 研究員 (70450418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経発生 / 嗅覚神経回路 / 僧帽・房飾細胞 / T-box転写因子 / Tbx21(T-bet) / Tbr2(Eomes) / 遺伝子ターゲッティングマウス / 僧帽細胞・房飾細胞 / Tbx21 / Tbr2
Research Abstract
To explore the functional roles of Tbx21 and Tbr2 in mitral/tufted cells in the mouse olfactory bulb, I analyzed their loss-of-function phenotypes using gene-targeting strategy. Tbx21 konckout mice showed a slight delay of regenerated olfactory sensory neurons to innervate the olfactory bulb, but the development of mitral/tufted cells was grossly normal. In contrast, loss of Tbr2 in mitral/tufted cells resulted in expressional changes of developmentally-regulated genes and abnormalities in dendritic morphology of mitral/tufted cells, which led to defects in interactions with inhibitory interneurons in the olfactory bulb. These results demonstrate that Tbr2 is required for proper differentiation of mitral/tufted cells as well as neuronal wiring in the olfactory bulb. It is also revealed that Tbx21 and Tbr21 have different functions in mitral/tufted cells.