Developmental analysis of the neural activity in the left and right hemispheres using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Hidenori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生遺伝子制御研究チーム, 客員主管研究員 (80391837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords左右差 / 非対称性 / 手綱核 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 左右非対称 / 電気穿孔法 / GFP / 光学的測定 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 手綱 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
We focused on the zebrafish habenular circuit showing the left-right asymmetry in the projection pattern to study the difference in neural connectivity and its activity between left and right hemispheres. Through the analyses, we were able to 1) visualize the difference in the activity of the cells in the left and right habenula with calcium imaging, 2) identify the fish homologue of mammalian medial and lateral habenulae by the hodological and gene expression analyses and 3) identify the output pathway of the interpeduncular nucleus which receives asymmetric projection from the dorsal habenula.