Project/Area Number |
21700374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Norio The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 平瀬研究ユニット, 研究員 (50415212)
Research Collaborator |
HIRASE Hajime 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平瀬研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90392084)
矢作 和子 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平瀬研究ユニット, 技術員
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マイネルト基底核 / アセチルコリン / 大脳皮質 / 長期増強 / グリア細胞 / イメージング / in vivo / 2光子顕微鏡 / 皮質可塑性 / カルシウム / イン・ビボ / カルシウム計測 / マウス / シナプス可塑性 |
Research Abstract |
Two-dimensional imaging analysis was performed on calcium (Ca^<2+>) dynamics of cortical cells during long term potentiation (LTP) induced by combined stimulation to meynert nucleus (NBM) and whiskers of an anesthetized mouse. We found that cortical glial cells respond with Ca^<2+> surges during the LTP-induction. Moreover, depleting this Ca^<2+> activity led to loss of LTP while maintaining neuronal response to NBM stimulation intact. These results show for the first time in in vivo preparation that glial Ca^<2+> activity is indispensable for cortical LTP induction.