Development of new model to examine LTM formation in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学研究機構 (2010)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
UENO Kohei  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40332556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / ショウジョウバエ / イメージング / 学習記憶 / 可塑性 / ショウジョウバェ
Research Abstract
The physiological mechanisms of memory formation and storage is still unclear. In this report, I tried to examine the mechanisms by using isolated brain of Drosophila melanogaster. I found that the fly brain expressing fluorescent probe to monitor neural activity responded by electrical stimulation. Finally, I found that the electrical stimulation successfully induced the neural plasticity associate odor-avoidance memory in fly. By some experiments, I propose the new neural model to explain the odor-avoidance memory.