The regulation of mouse ultrasonic vocalization and behavior by Foxp2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Eriko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20291651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFoxp2 / 超音波音声 / マウス / 脳 / 言語障害
Research Abstract
The R553H mutation has been found in the FOXP2 gene of patients with speech-language disorder. Foxp2(R552H) knock-in(KI) mice exhibit impaired ultrasonic vocalization(USV), which is related to human speech and language, and abnormal Purkinje cell development. To clarify the relationship between Foxp2 function in Purkinje cells and USV, we prepared transgenic(Tg) mice that express Foxp2-myc in Purkinje cells. Foxp2 expression in the cerebellum of heterozygous Foxp2(R552H)-KI{Foxp2(R552H)-KI-Pcp2-FOXP2-myc-Tg} mice improved USVs and increased whistle-like sounds. Foxp2 expression promoted dendrite formation in Purkinje cells.