Regeneration of hippocampal cells by recruitment of endogenous progenitors with deep brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Michiya  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (20464026)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経再生 / 神経可塑性 / 神経幹細胞 / 深部脳刺激 / 神経前駆細胞
Research Abstract
The adult central nervous system is extremely vulnerable to injuries and diseases, and has difficulty repairing itself. The discoveries of endogenous neural stem/progenitor cells in the adult brain raise the possibility of repairing injured tissue and of promoting recovery in brain function with manipulating and recruitment of the progenitors. However, there are no well-established methods to manipulate and/or recruit endogenous progenitors in vivo. Here we addressed the possibility of whether endogenous progenitors can be recruited by manipulating neural activity with deep brain stimulation. When we electrically stimulated the rat perforant path with high frequency stimulation (HFS) to induce long-term plasticity in the dentate gyrus, a well-known neurogenic region in the adult brain, we found an increase in the number of BrdU incorporated cells after HFS, indicating that neural progenitor proliferation was enhanced with HFS. We also found an increase in the number of clones of neural progenitors, which corresponds to the neural stem/progenitor cell activation. Thus, we conclude that HFS enhanced neural progenitor activation and proliferation. Our results suggest the possibilities for deep brain stimulation becoming a cell regeneration therapy for neurological diseases.