Visualization analysis of network physiology and anatomy of the amygdala-focusing on olfaction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Riichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経回路網 / 神経活動イメージング / 扁桃体 / 嗅内皮質 / 梨状皮質 / 嗅覚 / モルモット / 単離脳標本 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 光計測
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the functional organization of the amygdaloid network, we developed the optical recording system using a guinea pig isolated whole brain. By using this experimental setup, we analyzed the dependency of stimulus intensity and frequency on the spatiotemporal patterns of the neural activity evoked by the electrical shock to olfactory nerve. In addition to the imaging study, laminar profiles of evoked field potentials were recorded in the amygdala using a multichannel silicon probe. Current source density analysis performed on the field responses revealed the propagation pattern of the neural activity in the deep structure of the amygdaloid cortex.