Visualization of the areas of glioblastoma invasion using a EGFR gene amplification as a marker of an individual tumor cell, and analysis of tissue reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Tomomi  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (30455951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 浸潤 / EGFR / 遺伝子増幅 / chromogenic in situ hybridization / 脳 / 病理学 / 脳・神経 / 脳・腫瘍 / EGFR遺伝子 / CISH
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma is difficult to estimate the areas of tumor, because tumor cells infiltrate into the surrounding brain widely. In cases in which almost all tumor cells show amplification of the EGFR gene, CISH signals of amplification is available as a marker of isolated tumor cells. In the surrounding area of glioblastoma, it is difficult to identify the presence of tumor cells only by morphological information.