Analysis of the mechanism of Parkinson disease and drug development using the nematode C.elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Tomoki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10533903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / α-synuclein / リン酸化 / 線虫 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝学 / 病理学
Research Abstract
α-Synuclein is a causative gene for familial Parkinson's disease and its protein product accumulates in the neurons of affected brains with phosphorylation at Ser129. Nematode C. elegans is suggested as a useful tool for the analysis of the molecular mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases. We have studied the role of phosphorylation of α-synuclein in its neurotoxicity using nematodes expressing human α-synuclein. Our results suggest that the phosphorylation at Ser129 functions against α-synuclein neurotoxicity and downstream stress response by lowering its membrane-binding property. We also found that the present nematode model is useful in further screening for modifier genes or therapeutic drugs.