Molecular mechanism underlying selective autophagy of aggregated protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Gen  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 構造神経病理研究チーム, 研究員 (50415303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオートファジー / p62 / タンパク質分解 / シクエストソーム / ユビキチン / SQSTM1 / ポリユビキチン / オートファゴソーム / アグリソーム
Research Abstract
The specific phosphorylation of p62 in its ubiquitin-associated (UBA) domain, regulates the autophagic clearance of polyubiquitinated protein aggregate. This phosphorylated form of p62 binds to polyubiquitin chains with higher affinity, resulting in the efficient recruitment of polyubiquitinated proteins in the "sequestosomes" which are units of autophagosome entry. The phosphorylation in p62 regulates autophagic clearance of ubiquitinated proteins that are poorly degraded by proteasomes.