Investigation of neuropathology of synucleinopathies using novel model mice.
Project/Area Number |
21700399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011) Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Masayo 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (90415539)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / シヌクレイン / シヌクレイノパチー / 神経変性 / トランスジェニックマウス |
Research Abstract |
To establish useful model animal of Parkinson's Disease(PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies(DLB), transgenic(Tg) mice overexpressing dementia with Lewy bodies(DLB)-linkedβsyn(P123H) were made and analyzedβsyn(P123H) Tg mice mainly showed non-motor symptoms, whereas mice overexpressingβsyn(P123H)/αsyn were characterized by extensive phenotypes, including neuronal cell death. These mice model could be a powerful tool with which to investigate the pathogenic mechanism of PD and DLB.