Investigation of the mechanisms by which antibody to VZV IE62 protein augments mechanical allodynia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Ichiro  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 助教 (00397176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords帯状疱疹痛 / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / IE62 / 帯状疱疹 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / アロディニア / Galectin-3 / 帯状庖疹 / 帯状庖疹後神経痛
Research Abstract
Acute herpetic pain and postherpetic neuralgia are intractable neurogenic pain, however the mechanisms of the pain are still unknown. We previously found that immunoreaction to antibody to IE62, one of immediate early protein produced by varicella zoster virus, augment mechanical allodynia in mice with peripheral nerve injury via activation of BDNF activity. In this research, we found that antibody to IE62 augment the acute herpetic pain and increase the transition to postherpetic neuralgia in mice. Using global gene expression analysis, we revealed that spinal galectin-3 is involved in the acute herpetic allodynia. However, we found that galectin-3 is not involved in the anti-IE62 antibody-mediated augmentation of mechanical allodynia.