Molecular characterization of a novel ER stress inducible factor, MANF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OH-HASHI Kentaro  Gifu University, 工学部, 助教 (50332953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / ATF6 / MANF / CRELD2 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
Using microarray analysis and RT-PCR, we found that two types of MANF mRNA up-regulation by treatment with thapsigargin, an ER stress inducer. Afer constructing various expression plasmids of mouse MANF mutants in addition to two full-length mouse MANF, we evaluated the effects of MANF-overexpression on stress-induced cell death and examined the processing and secretion of wild type and mutated MANF.