Physiological analysis of synaptic tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasuyuki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90346320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / 連合記憶 / ニューロプシン / シナプス・タグ / 神経可塑性 / LTP / LTD / 海馬 / 記憶・学習 / シナプス・タギング / 記憶 / 学習
Research Abstract
Activity-dependent synaptic plasticity is widely accepted to provide a cellular basis for learning and memory. Synaptic tagging and capture could be involved in activity-dependent synaptic plasticity, because it distinguishes between local mechanisms of synaptic tags and cell-wide mechanisms that are responsible for the synthesis of plasticity-related proteins. I found that a plasticity related serine protease, neuropsin, is involved in the tag-setting process during LTP at basal and apical dendritic inputs. Neuropsin is involved in synaptic tagging and cross-tagging during LTP at apical dendritic inputs via integrin beta-1 and CaMKII signaling.