Regeneration of mind : Development of a novel treatment of psychiatric disorder caused by nurturing environment such as child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ICHISAKA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50359874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経可塑性 / 成育環境 / 精神疾患 / 前頭前野 / 母子分離 / オープンフィールド / 不安様行動 / 前頭眼窩野 / 分子 / 心の再生 / 環境
Research Abstract
In rodents maternal-separation(MS), which is a neglect model, increases depression-and anxiety-like behaviors and hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal responses to stress in adulthood. In this study, we analyzed what is the most sensitive behavioral indicator of MS to develop a novel treatment. We found that MS increased markedly the duration of leaning-against-wall behavior in open field test in rats, and that the leaning-against-wall behavior was a new high sensitive anxiety-like behavior by using anxiolytic.