Innovative methods of neuronal circuit-formation and information-processing and propagation using embryonic stem cell-derived cerebral cortical cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IDEGUCHI Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10452640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 大脳皮質錐体細胞 / 領域特異的軸策投射 / 神経回路網 / 領域特異的軸索投射 / 神経前駆細胞 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
axon-projected cortical pyramidal neuron-specific neuronal transcriptional factors(CTIP2, TBR1 and OTX1). Moreover, these ES cell-derived progenitor cells could differentiate into morphologically accurate cortical pyramidal neurons which possessed pyramidal shaped cell body, apical dendrite and axon growth potential in neonate developing brain. These ES cell-derived pyramidal neurons also expressed CTIP2 that is pyramidal neuronal marker. Furthermore axons from transplanted ES cell-derived pyramidal neurons in layer 5 cortical area descended in pyramidal tract, crossed the pyramidal decussation and extended into spinal pyramidal tract. These results attributed the functional recovery by neural cell-transplantation to not only europrotective effect via various secretor factors but also reconstruction of disrupted neuronal circuit via transplanted neural cells, and also indicate significant implication for translational research and stem cell-based therapy.