Functional analysis of ER stress sensor OASIS on the neuronal protection from the toxicity of kainic acid.
Project/Area Number |
21700410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
CHIHARA Kazuyasu University of Fukui, 医学部, 講師 (00314948)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | グリア細胞 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 小胞体ストレス / 神経細胞死 / カイニン酸 |
Research Abstract |
Accumulated evidence clearly indicates that ER stress is involved in the development of neurodegenerative disorders including Alzheimer's disease. We have investigated the functions of ER stress sensor OASIS, which is specifically expressed in astrocyte. Recently, we established OASIS-/- mouse which shows the increased vulnerability of hippocampal pyramidal neurons to the toxicity of kainic acid. In this study, we found that OASIS expressed in astrocyte plays important roles on the expression and secretion of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) to protect the neurons from the toxicity of kainic acid.