The propagation mechanism of Semaphorin3A signaling in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naoya  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40508793)
Research Collaborator YAMANE Masayuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 神経栄養因子 / シグナル伝播 / シグナル伝搬
Research Abstract
Neurons are highly polarized cells with axon, dendrites, and cell body. These subcellular compartments need to communicate with each other. For example, signals received in distal axon travel long distances to reach the cell body and/or dendrites. In present study, I identified novel mechanism that the signal elicited by axon guidance molecule which is received at axonal growth cone, is transmitted towards cell body and dendrites. I further found that this novel signaling mediates dendritic morphology and maturation. Therefore I propose the model that the axon guidance signal which is received at distal axon simultaneously regulates dendritic development by this novel signal propagation mechanism.