A light induced loss of function technology for AMPA receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Kiwamu  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (80466432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光操作 / イメージング / 生体操作
Research Abstract
Neurons communicate with each other by electronic signals through synapses to exhibit the brain function. Function of each synapse was not identified in learning and memory, however, technology of brain decoding at synaptic resolution was not exist. In this research, we developed a light induced loss of function technology for AMPA receptors that is important for synaptic function.