Elucidation of the molecular mechanism for inhibition of let-7 miRNA function by RNA-binding protein Musashi1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takao  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (10383712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA結合蛋白質 / 神経幹細胞 / miRNA / 翻訳 / let-7 / Musashi / 神経細胞 / RNA / 翻訳制御 / 神経系
Research Abstract
Musashi1 is an RNA-binding protein, which is expressed in neural stem/progenitor cells. I revealed following new findings. (1) Musashi1 directly bound to let-7 micro RNAs with sequence-specific manner. (2)Musashi1 inhibited the translational repression of let-7 down-stream target gene thorough the let-7. (3) There was the molecular aspect that Ago2 and Musashi1 exist in the same protein complex. (4)Musashi1 promoted the protein degradation of PAZ domain. The inhibition of let-7 function by Musashi1 is possibly due to the Musashi1-induced PAZ degradation.