Elucidation of the role of calpain on the degeneration of spines caused by diabetes using a low molecular weight compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Yasuhiro  Nihon University, 薬学部, 助教 (70383726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 海馬 / スパイン / カルパイン / シナプス可塑性
Research Abstract
Chronic hyperglycemia, such as diabetes mellitus, has been shown to induce cognitive impairment and defects of long-term potentiation in the hippocampus. In order to assess the mechanism of cognitive impairment by hyperglycemia, the expression of post-synaptic density 95 (PSD-95), a key components of spine, was investigated in a human neruoblastoma cell line, SH-SY5Y, after exposure to high-glucose and in the hippocampus in streptozotocin-induced diabetic mice. These results suggest that decrease in phosphorylated ERK plays a significant role in the adverse effect of chronic hyperglycemia in vivo and in vitro.