Analysis of astrocytic function by using STOP-tetO system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 分子生理研究系, 助教 (30329700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト / MLC / Mlc1 / 髄鞘 / 遺伝子改変 / 脳白質 / 脳梁 / 髄鞘形成 / 多機能遺伝子改変
Research Abstract
I succeeded to establish the animal model for a white matter disease named megalencephalic leukoencephalopathy with subcortical cysts (MLC), which is caused by MLC1 mutation. I used a versatile new gene modulation system to generate both mouse Mlc1 gene conditional knockout and overexpression. I found that Mlc1 was exclusively expressed by astrocytes and its overexpression resulted in astrocytic swelling and vacuolating myelopathy, whereas Mlc1 gene knockout mice were grossly normal.