Analysis of the novel sialylated N-glycan expressed in the mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takeshi  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 特任助教 (60402567)
Research Collaborator FUKASE Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80192722)
TANAKA Katsunori  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00403098)
KITAJIMA Ken  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (80192558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖 / シアル酸 / 神経細胞 / 糖蛋白質 / シグレック
Research Abstract
Analyses of glycosyltransferase knockout mice and congenital disorders of glycosylation reveal that N-glycans play important roles in the brain. In this study, we developed a simple method to purify and detect trace amounts of N-glycans. We focused on the analysis of the novel sialylated N-glycan structure, 6-Sialyl-Lewis^c(Galβ1, 3[NeuAcα2, 6] GlcNAc-), found in the mouse brain. We aimed to identify its interacting molecules as well as the protein on which it is beared.