The role of molecular diversity of milton gene for the maintenance of neuronal axon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Shinichi  Shinshu University, 農学部, 助教 (40443113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 軸索 / スプライシング / ミトコンドリア / アイソフォーム / 分子多様性
Research Abstract
Point mutation of different alternative splicing axon of milton gene, required for the anterograde transport of mitochondria, indicated the different phenotype such as axon degeneration or abnormal neurite outgrowth. Expressing single milton isoforms was sufficient to rescue the mutant phenotype. This result indicated that multiple isoforms were anticipated in the maintenance of neuronal axon. Although both mutant neurons failed to target mitochondria to their terminals, abnormal mitochondria transport was not sufficient to cause axon degeneration.