Analysis of molecular mechanism of neuron-glia interaction in long-term memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学研究機構 (2010)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Motomi  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (90392365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 脳神経 / 神経科学 / ショウジョウバエ / ショウジョウバェ
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest that glias are implicated in synapse formation and plasticity through neuron-glia interaction. However, how they contribute to the long-lasting memory is not clear. Previously we found that training-dependent increase in Drosophila Klingon (Klg), a homophilic cell adhesion molecule, is required for long-term memory (LTM) formation. In this study we purposed to elucidate the function of neuron-glia interaction in LTM formation through the functional analysis of Klg. Klg protein was expressed in both neurons and glia, and a training-dependent increase in neuron-glia interactions mediated by Klg was required to form LTM. Furthermore, we identified that neuron-glia interactions via Klg modulate glial-gene expression required for LTM formation.