Analysis of the reactivation of food-odor evoked activity in the olfactory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80511386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 嗅覚 / 電気生理 / 睡眠 / 嗅皮質 / 鋭波 / sharp wave
Research Abstract
The olfactory cortex is functionally isolated from the external odor world during slow-wave sleep. However, the neuronal activity pattern in the olfactory cortex and its functional role during slow-wave sleep were not well understood. Here, I demonstrated in freely behaving rats that the anterior piriform cortex repeatedly generated sharp waves accompanied by synchronized discharges of numerous cortical neurons during slow-wave sleep. The olfactory cortex sharp waves drove synchronized top-down inputs to the olfactory bulb. The olfactory cortex sharp waves may represent the reactivation of the neuronal activation pattern during preceding waking period and contribute to the memory consolidation process in the olfactory cortex.