Neural basis for the control of visual fixation and eye movements by the frontal eye field and the superior colliculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40372453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords姿勢・運動制御 / 前頭眼野 / 上丘 / 注視 / サッケード / 滑動性眼球運動 / オムニポーズニューロン
Research Abstract
Functionally, the suppression of eye movements is essential during visual fixation to hold the image of the target on the fovea(selective attention). In the present study, we identified a localized area in the monkey frontal eye field(FEF) at which electrical stimulation induced suppression of the initiation of saccades bilaterally at low thresholds. This area was also associated with the suppressive effect of stimulation on smooth pursuit eye movements, suggesting that the suppressive control of saccades and pursuit may be exerted by a common neuronal assembly in the FEF.