RoIes of feed-forward inhibition in auditory coincidence detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Rei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70422970)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords同時検出 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 聴覚 / 音源定位
Research Abstract
Neurons in nucleus laminaris (NL) of birds detect the coincidence of binaural excitatory inputs and process interaural time differences (ITDs) for sound localization. In this study, we found a feed-forward inhibition that follows the EPSCs from ipsilateral cochlear nucleus after a short time delay (1-2 ms). These IPSCs were observed in the low frequency NL neurons and likely mediated by GABA-positive interneurons, which distributed in and near the low frequency NL region. Model simulations demonstrate that phasic IPSCs narrowed a time window of coincidence detection and increased the ITD sensitivity during a low-level of excitatory inputs. We concluded that the complementary interaction between the feed-forward and feedback inhibitions effectively increased the ITD sensitivity over a wide range of sound levels in low frequency NL neurons.