Functional roles of leak K+ channels in injured motoneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hiroki  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00432451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漏洩K^+チャネル / ニューロン / 一酸化窒素 / 漏洩カリウムチャネル / 神経損傷 / 神経麻痺 / リークカリウムチャネル
Research Abstract
It is known that production of nitric oxide (NO) is enhanced in injured motoneurons after peripheral nerve injury, The enhanced NO production is thought to contribute to the occurrence of nerve paralysis, However, it remains unknown how the enhanced NO production induces nerve paralysis, In this study, I focused on the changes in the membrane excitability by NO as the mechanism of neural paralysis, In particular, I studied on the NO-mediated modulation of leak K^+ currents, which regulate the resting membrane potential and the input resistance, Following application of 8-Br-cGMP, leak K^+ currents were decreased in large-sized motoneurons, while those were increased in small-sized motoneurons, These results suggest that activation of NO-cGMP-PKG pathway alters the membrane excitability of motoneurons through modulating the leak K^+ currents, It is possible that such neural mechanisms are involved in the occurrence of neural paralysis,