Project/Area Number |
21700436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Showa University (2010) St.Marianna University School of Medicine (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Chika Showa University, 医学部, 助教 (80422541)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 疼痛 / 線維筋痛症 / 神経疾患 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 神経 |
Research Abstract |
Fibromyalgia Syndrome (FMS) is a chronic condition characterized by widespread pain and tenderness on examination, along with symptoms of sleep disorder, fatigue, and cognitive difficulties. FMS occurs in about 2 percent of the population in the United States and Japan (i.e. about two million patients are expected in Japan). Women are much more likely to develop the disorder than men, and the risk of FMS increases with age. FMS often begin after a physical or emotional trauma, but there is no blood test or biomarker that can conclusively determine the disease. It is reported that Gabapentin and Pregabalin has been worked very well for many FMS patients. But molecular mechanism of these two medicines for FMS is still unclear. We planed to screen interacting proteins of these two drugs, and study medicinal actions of nervous system in particular. To be concrete, we synthesized a new Gabapentin Fmoc-derivative and immobilized 2 kinds of Gabapentin derivatives to magnetic nano-beads and screen for interacting proteins by affinity purification from mouse brain extract.