Spinal and cortical contribution to control of primate grasping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tomohiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・霊長類管理室, 任期付研究員 (50527950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords把握運動 / 運動制御 / 脊髄 / 一次運動野 / 霊長類
Research Abstract
Grasping is a highly complex movement, which is involved by 27 hand and arm muscles. Here we explored how the spinal premotor interneurons (PreM-INs) in primate cervical cord and corcicomotoneuronal cells (CM-cells) in primary motor cortex are involved in coordination of the hand muscles. Our results revealed that the PreM-INs had divergent output effects on hand muscles to form the muscle synergy, which is coordinated muscle activities, and the diversity was broader than the CM-cells did. This result suggested that the spinal interneurons play an important role for a coordination of hand muscles during a primate grasping.