Revealing visual representation mechanism of objects by multiple functional modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Naohisa  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (60415312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシステム神経生理 / ニューロインフォマティクス / 脳・神経 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / リモートセンシング / 生体生命情報学 / 神経科学 / 視覚 / BMI / 多電極アレイ / 物体視 / マカクザル
Research Abstract
I developed a mesh-shaped electrode array for electrocorticogram recording with openings for small probes, such as microelectrode and optical fiber, to pass through in collaboration with a group lead by Dr. Suzuki at University of Tokyo. I implanted this ECoG array together with a penetrating microelectrode array into the macaque IT cortex, and simultaneous recorded visually evoked cortical potential and unit activities while the monkey performed a fixation task. Decoding analysis showed that classification of the stimulus category, such as face, facial view and species could be performed with similar performance level from both ECoG and multi-site unit recording. This result also indicated that postoperative penetration of multiple fine probes into the cerebral cortex from ECoG windows applicable without major damage to the cortical function. This result suggests promising application to simultaneous conduction of multisite stimulation with ontogenetics tools, such as channel-rhodopsin, and multi-site electrophysiological recording from behaving primate visual cortices.