Protei n anchoring-therapy indefectof extra cellar matrix at skeIeta muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mikako  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60444402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天性筋無力症 / 遺伝子治療 / collagen Q / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ欠損症 / 分子欠損症 / 先天性筋無力症候群 / AChE欠損症
Research Abstract
Congenital defects of ColQ cause endplate AChE deficiency and myasthenic syndrome. The intravenous administration of adeno-associated virus COLQto Colq-/-mice recovers motor functions, synaptic transmission, as well as the morphology of the NMJ. ColQ-tailed AChE is specifically anchored to NMJ. Furthermore, the in vivo injection of recombinant ColQ-tailed AChE protein complex into the gluteus maximus muscle of Colq-l- mice led to accumulation of AChE in non-injected forelimbs. We demonstrated for the first time in vivo that the ColQ protein contains a tissue-targeting signal that is sufficient for anchoring itself to the NMJ.