The mechanism of atherosclerotic plaque disruption in experimental animal model. The concept of the involvement of cathepsins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 技術部, 技術専門職員 (20397433)
Research Collaborator KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10283441)
CHENG Xian Wu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (30378228)
NAKAMURA Kae  ミシガン大学, Cardiovasc center, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラーク破綻 / カテプシン / アンギオテンシン1型受容体 / 細胞外マトリックス / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化症 / 実験動物モデル / imaging mass spectrometry / 炎症細胞
Research Abstract
Although it has been suggested that the renin-angiotensin (RA) system and cathepsins contribute to the development and vulnerability of atherosclerotic plaque, the interaction of the RA system and cathepsins is unclear. Thus, we investigated the effects of an angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1) antagonist, olmesartan, on the levels of cathepsins in brachiocephalic atherosclerotic plaque and plaque stabilization in apolipoprotein E (apoE)-deficient mice receiving a high-fat diet. Under a high fat diet, treatment with olmesartan (3 mg/kg per day) maintained collagen and elastin at high levels and attenuated the plaque development and cathepsin S (Cat S) level in the atherosclerotic plaque of apoE-deficient mice. The administration of olmesartan suppressed the accumulation of macrophages in plaque. Immunoreactivities of Cat S and AT1 were observed in macrophages. The amount of Cat S mRNA and the macrophage-mediated collagenolytic and elastolytic activities in cultured macrophages were increased by exposure to angiotensin II (Ang II), and these effects were diminished by olmesartan and the NADPH-oxidase inhibitor apocynin. These results suggested that Cat S derived from macrophages is involved in the mechanisms of atherosclerotic plaque vulnerability, and AT1 blocker maintained the plaque stabilization alongside the suppression of Cat S and macrophage activities.